Anthony Perry v. Tennessee Department of Corrections
[…] Subsection (c), of course, concerns capital offenses. Importantly, however, the language of subsection (c) does not indicate that the jury “imposes” the sentence in a capital case; instead, the jury “fix[es]” the sentence: “If a capital offense is charged and the jury returns a verdict where death is a possibility, the jury shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing hearing as otherwise provided by law, unless the jury is waived as to punishment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301(c) (emphasis added). The same is true of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-301, which, when referring to a fine in excess of $50.00, refers to the jury as fixing the fine, but the judge as imposing the fine and sentence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301(b) (“In a case where the range of punishment includes a fine in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00), the jury finding the defendant guilty shall also fix the fine, if any, in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00). The jury shall report such fine with a verdict of guilty. When imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury.”) (emphasis added).