Anthony Perry v. Tennessee Department of Corrections
[…] We are also required to interpret statutes that relate to the same subject matter in pari materia, or in light of each other. See In re Kaliyah S., 455 S.W.3d 533, 552 (Tenn. 2015) (“Statutes that relate to the same subject matter or have a common purpose must be read in pari materia so as to give the intended effect to both.”). As Appellant points out, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-203(a) generally provides that it is the trial court’s duty to “impose[] sentences in most cases; there are however, two exceptions: “as provided in subsection (c) and with respect to fines as provided in § 40-35-301[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (c) and with respect to fines as provided in § 40-35-301, sentences in felony and misdemeanor cases shall be imposed by the court.”). Subsection (c), of course, concerns capital offenses.