State of Tennessee Ex Rel. David Jonathan Tulis v. Bill Lee, Governor of Tennessee Et
[…] Jur. Constitutional Law § 77. State v. White, 362 S.W.3d 559, 566 (Tenn. 2012). Moreover, “procedural due process ensures that litigants are ‘given an opportunity to have their legal claims heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.’” In re Walwyn, 531 S.W.3d 131, 138 (Tenn. 2017) (quoting Lynch v. City of Jellico, 205 S.W.3d 384, 391 (Tenn. 2006)). Relator predicates his argument that the trial court should have “immediately” disposed of his mandamus petition on the use of “forthwith” in Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-25-102 (2012), which provides: 5 (a) The writ is either alternative or peremptory. (b) The alternative writ commands the defendant to do the act required to be performed or show cause before the court forthwith, or at a specified time and place, why the defendant has not done so, and that the defendant then and there return the writ. (c) The peremptory writ commands the defendant to do the act and return the writ accordingly. Within his argument section primarily addressing alleged due process violations, Relator contends that the trial court committed an “ADA violation” by requiring masks in the courtroom because Relator stated during a hearing that he had difficulty hearing people who spoke while wearing masks.