State of Tennessee Ex Rel. David Jonathan Tulis v. Bill Lee, Governor of Tennessee Et
[…] However, in this matter, the trial court - 30 - awarded to Administrator Barnes attorney’s fees in the amount of $10,150.00 plus costs of $416.82, which the court found to be reasonably related to Administrator Barnes’s defense of Relator’s action against her in her personal capacity. This award was made pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-113(a) (Supp. 2021), which provides in relevant part: [I]f a claim is filed with a Tennessee or federal court, the Tennessee claims commission, board of claims, or any other judicial body established by the state or by a governmental entity of the state, against an employee of the state or of a governmental entity of the state in the person’s individual capacity, and the claim arises from actions or omissions of the employee acting in an official capacity or under color of law, and that employee prevails in the proceeding as provided in this section, then the court or other judicial body on motion shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by the employee in defending the claim filed against the employee. The court made no such award to Governor Lee. Moreover, Relator did not raise an issue in his statement of the issues concerning the award of statutory attorney’s fees and costs to Administrator Barnes. See Forbess v. Forbess, 370 S.W.3d 347, 356 (Tenn. Ct.