Ryan Kimble v. Dyer County, Tennessee, et al.
[…] Concerning issue one, at oral argument before this Court, Mr. Kimble’s attorney conceded that Highway 104 is neither owned nor controlled by Dyer County. She explained that Mr. Kimble “d[id] no[t] argue that the tree was the cause of this [accident]. [Mr. Kimble] argue[d] that the cause of the accident was the fact that the deputy took control of the situation and then left without warning anyone on the highway [of the tree across the road].” As such, Mr. Kimble’s attorney acknowledged that he was not alleging a cause of action under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-203 of the GTLA, i.e., “Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street . . . or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Therefore, we will consider issue one, supra, waived and will not address the trial court’s reliance on Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-203 in granting Appellees’ motion to dismiss.