Susan Durham v. Estate of Gus Losleben, et al.
[…] Appellant asserts that this section operates in conjunction with section 20-5-103(a) to preserve claims against deceased tortfeasors by tolling statutes of limitations until a representative of the decedent’s estate is appointed, a period not to exceed six months after the decedent’s death. Section 20-5-103(a) states: In all cases where a person commits a tortious or wrongful act causing injury or death to another, or property damage, and the person committing the wrongful act dies before suit is instituted to recover damages, the death of that person shall not abate any cause of action that the plaintiff would have otherwise had, but the cause of action shall survive and may be prosecuted against the personal representative of the tortfeasor or wrongdoer. - 12 - Thus, Appellant argues that under section 28-1-110, her cause of action against Mr. Losleben’s estate did not accrue until a representative of his estate was appointed or June 9, 2015, six months after he died.