Susan Durham v. Estate of Gus Losleben, et al.
[…] Neither party contests the trial court’s findings on these issues, and thus we will assume they are correct and that John Does 1-10 and Mr. Losleben’s estate are not parties to this appeal. And while Appellant speaks of the claims against Mr. Losleben’s estate and Hardin County separately in her brief, she also speaks of them in terms of vicarious liability. Therefore, we perceive her claims to be against Hardin County as the employer of Mr. Losleben, under the GTLA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202(a) (“Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment.”); § 29-20-310(b) (“No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter. . . .”); see also Sallee v.