Susan Durham v. Estate of Gus Losleben, et al.
[…] OPINION FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY Christopher Durham and Gus Losleben each died after colliding while driving separate vehicles in Hardin County on December 9, 2014. Mr. Losleben was a volunteer employee1 of the Hardin County Fire Department (“HCFD”) and was driving a HCFD fire 1 While Mr. Losleben was a “volunteer” firefighter, the parties do not dispute his status as an employee of Hardin County. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107(d) (“A regular member of a voluntary or auxiliary firefighting, police or emergency assistance organization of a governmental entity shall be considered to be an employee of that governmental entity for purposes of this chapter without regard to the elements set forth in subsection (a).”). truck at the time of the collision. Susan Durham (“Appellant”), Mr. Durham’s widow and Administratix of his estate, filed a wrongful death complaint against Mr.