Susan Durham v. Estate of Gus Losleben, et al.
[…] Jefferson, 875 S.W.2d at 658 (concluding that “no reasonable trier of fact could find that [the plaintiff] was unaware that she had suffered an injury for purposes of the discovery rule,” and thus defendant was entitled to summary judgment). Appellant’s claim therefore accrued on the date of the accident, December 9, 2014. Thus, when she filed her claim on December 30, 2015, it was timebarred by the one-year statute of limitations in the GTLA. II. Appellant next raises an alternative argument: if the discovery rule does not save her claim, Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-110 does. Section 28-1-110 states: The time between the death of a person and the grant of letters testamentary or of administration on such person’s estate, not exceeding six (6) months, and the six (6) months within which a personal representative is exempt from suit, is not to be taken as a part of the time limited for commencing actions which lie against the personal representative. Appellant asserts that this section operates in conjunction with section 20-5-103(a) to preserve claims against deceased tortfeasors by tolling statutes of limitations until a representative of the decedent’s estate is appointed, a period not to exceed six months after the decedent’s death.