Tiffany C. Roby v. NationStar Mortgage, LLC, et al.
[…] The trial court granted the motion in part and denied it in part. Plaintiff’s TCPA claim for taxes due on the Property was dismissed due to the absence of proof tending to show Defendants made improper representations on the matter.11 Her claims for failing to disclose the pending FED action and the identity of the occupants were dismissed as being untimely. In closing, the trial court denied Defendants a directed verdict on Plaintiff’s TCPA claim that Defendants’ promise to “take care” of removing the occupants violated Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(b)(12) as unfair or deceptive acts “[r]epresent[ing] that a consumer transaction confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations that it does not have or involve.” Again, we affirm the trial court’s ruling on these issues. Again, Plaintiff’s principal brief makes no mention of whether the trial court’s application of the statute of limitations is appropriate for her claims that were dismissed by the court’s directed verdict.