Tiffany C. Roby v. NationStar Mortgage, LLC, et al.
[…] As a result, it will not be considered in our review of the summary judgment ruling. See Lawrence v. Stanford, 655 S.W.2d 927, 9 To any extent we give a different analysis than the trial court on these particular claims, the conclusion is the same, so its decision may be affirmed. See Shutt v. Blount, 249 S.W.2d 904, 907 (Tenn. 1952) (stating “if the [t]rial [j]udge reached the right result for the wrong reason, there is no reversible error”); Tolliver v. Tellico Vill. Prop. Owners Ass’n, 579 S.W.3d 8, 20 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2019). 10 Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-110 states, “Any action commenced pursuant to [the TCPA] shall be brought within one (1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful practice.” - 12 - 929 (Tenn. 1983) (“It has long been the general rule that questions not raised in the trial court will not be entertained on appeal[.]”).