Tiffany C. Roby v. NationStar Mortgage, LLC, et al.
[…] While her TCPA allegations have been vague and amorphous throughout this case, her brief appears to be - 14 - the first time she specifies the applicability of this section as involving a “service” related to the Property. Because she failed to present the argument below, we will not consider it herein. See Lawrence, 655 S.W.2d at 929. C. Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict After the trial court’s rulings regarding summary judgment and a partial directed verdict, the sole issue remaining for the jury was Plaintiff’s TCPA claim under Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-18-104(b)(12). This section defines “unfair or deceptive trade acts of practices” as the action of “[r]epresenting that a consumer transaction confers or involves rights, remedies or obligations that it does not have or involve or which are prohibited by law[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(12).