Wanda Tubbs v. Jeff Long, as Commissioner of Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security
[…] Code Ann. §] 40-33-213(a). [fn] See Bobbitt v. Shell, 115 S.W.3d 506, 512 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (courts must defer to an agency’s decision when there is a sound basis for it); Martin v. Sizemore, 78 S.W.3d at 268 (courts customarily defer to adjudicatory determinations made by agencies acting within their area of specialized knowledge, experience, and expertise). McEwen, 173 S.W.3d at 820-21 (2005) (additional footnotes omitted). Effective at the time of the filing of Ms. Tubbs’s petition for judicial review, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-33-213(a) (2018) provided: The party aggrieved by the decision of the applicable agency may seek judicial review of the decision by filing of a written notice of review. The reviewing court shall use the preponderance of evidence standard in determining whether to sustain or reverse the final order of the applicable agency. The burden of proof on review shall be the same as in the proceedings before the applicable agency. Judicial review is conducted without a jury and is limited to the administrative record, except to the extent that Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 4-5-322(e) and -322(g) permit the introduction of additional evidence.” Helms v. Tenn. Dep’t. of Safety, 987 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tenn. 1999).