Wanda Tubbs v. Jeff Long, as Commissioner of Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security
[…] Id. at 485. No dispute existed concerning the appellant’s ownership interest in the property at issue because he had secured a mortgage on the residence, owned personal effects within the residence, and had sustained the attachment of a perfected statutory lien regarding the residence in connection with his criminal violation. Id. at 487. Notably, the State bypassed the administrative proceedings and instead commenced the forfeiture proceedings by filing a complaint in chancery court. Id. at 498. 4 The forfeiture warrant was sought pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1008 (2018), which provides in pertinent part, “Any conveyance or real or personal property used in the commission of an offense under this part is subject to forfeiture under title 40, chapter 33, part 2.” - 12 - Following a trial regarding the forfeiture complaint, the chancery court in Sprunger ordered forfeiture of the sale proceeds of the pro se appellant’s real property.