Wanda Tubbs v. Jeff Long, as Commissioner of Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security
[…] Our analysis and review will thus focus on determining whether the evidence preponderates in favor of the ALJ’s forfeiture determination. V. Ms. Tubbs’s Standing to Challenge Forfeiture Having determined this issue to be dispositive, we next address the State’s issue concerning Ms. Tubbs’s standing to challenge the forfeiture. At the outset, we must review civil forfeiture proceedings in general. As this Court has recently explained concerning the procedures related to property seized under the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated § 53-11-451: Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-451(a), certain property is subject to forfeiture, including controlled substances, vehicles used or intended for use to transport or facilitating the transportation of controlled substances, and all “moneys . . . used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451(a). Property seized under section 53-11-451(a) is subject to the forfeiture scheme outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-201, et seq.