Wanda Tubbs v. Jeff Long, as Commissioner of Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11201(f)(1)(A). The State contends that Ms. Tubbs is required to carry the initial burden to establish standing, demonstrated by an ownership interest in the seized property. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-201(f)(1). However, as the State correctly notes, the ALJ did not determine whether Ms. Tubbs had carried her burden to establish standing, demonstrated by an ownership interest, until after the ALJ determined that the State had carried its burden of showing that the seized currency was subject to forfeiture. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-33-210 (2018) provides in relevant part: (a) In order to forfeit any property or any person’s interest in the property pursuant to §§ 39-14-307, 47-25-1105, 53-11-451, 55-10-414, 55-16104, 55-50-504(g), 57-3-411, 57-5-409, 57-9-201, 67-4-1020 or 70-6202, the state shall have the burden to prove by a preponderance of evidence that: (1) The seized property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture under the sections set out in this subsection (a); and (2) The owner or co-owner of the property knew that the property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was being used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture, or, in the case of a secured party, that the standards set out in subsection (f) are met. (b) Failure to carry the burden of proof shall operate as a bar to any forfeiture and the property shall be immediately returned to the claimant. - 11 - (Emphasis added.)