John Doe Ex Rel. Jane Doe v. Brentwood Academy, Inc. Et Al.
[…] E2018-02058-COA-R3-CV, 2019 WL 3886444, *2-*3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 19, 2019), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Jan. 16, 2020). In Konvalinka, the Tennessee Supreme Court explained: Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-103 (1994) currently provides that “[f]or the effectual exercise of its powers, every court is vested with the power to punish for contempt, as provided for in this code.” To give effect to this power, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-9-101 to –108 (2000) further define the scope of the contempt power and the punishment and remedies for contemptuous acts. Of particular relevance to this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) specifically empowers the courts to use their contempt powers in circumstances involving “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” This provision enables the courts to maintain the integrity of their orders. Wilson v. Wilson, 984 S.W.2d 898, 904 (Tenn.1998); Thigpen v. Thigpen, 874 S.W.2d 51, 53 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993); State v. Sammons, 656 S.W.2d 862, 869 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1982).