Timothy Weakley v. Franklin Woods Community Hospital Et Al.
[…] Although the Appellant does not specify, it appears that he is arguing that his claim comes under the common knowledge exception to the certificate of good faith requirement. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(a) states that “[i]n any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a). Subsection (c) of that statute also provides that “[t]he failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c). However, the need to provide a certificate of good faith will be obviated if the claim comes under the “common knowledge” exception. Lacy v. Mitchell, 541 S.W.3d 55, 61 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016).