In Re Estate of Martha B. Schubert
[…] B. & C. John Schubert’s objection to the trial court’s ruling is essentially based upon the fact that Mr. Hollow could not have the requisite intent necessary to execute the 2008 deeds or even the 2016 deeds because Mr. Hollow has always believed that the property vested at the time of Decedent’s passing. He further claims that neither delivery nor acceptance of the deeds was perfected under the circumstances presented in this case. Like in Schubert I, Tennessee Code Annotated section 31-2-103 is of particular importance in determining the issues presented. Section 31-2-103 provides as follows: The real property of an intestate decedent shall vest immediately upon death of the decedent in the heirs as provided in § 31-2-104. The real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative. Upon qualifying, the personal representative shall be vested with the personal property of the decedent for the purpose of first paying administration expenses, taxes, and funeral expenses and then for the payment of all other debts or obligations of the decedent as provided in § 30-2-317. If the decedent’s personal property is insufficient for the discharge or payment of a decedent’s obligations, the personal representative may utilize the decedent’s real property in accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 4. After payment of debts and charges against the estate, the personal representative shall distribute the personal property of an intestate decedent to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in § 31-2-104, and the property of a testate decedent to the distributees as prescribed in the decedent’s will. (Emphasis added.). In Schubert I, we held that the property at issue did not vest in John Schubert immediately upon Decedent’s death because the will contained specific provisions directing that the property was to be administered as part of Decedent’s estate subject to - 10 - the control of the personal representative. Accordingly, the property passed to Mr. Hollow as the personal representative at the time of Decedent’s passing. In accordance with Section 31-2-103, Mr.