Glenn A. Stark v. Jana A. Burks
[…] V. Failure to Appoint Guardian Ad Litem Father asserts that the trial court erred in failing to appoint, sua sponte, a guardian ad litem for the Child following the filing of Mother’s motion containing allegations of sexual abuse. Similarly, Father asserts that the trial court erred in denying his June 12, 2017 motion seeking appointment of a guardian ad litem. We disagree with both assertions. First, Father asserts that appointment of a guardian ad litem was mandatory in this case pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-149(a)(1) (2014), which provides in relevant part: The court at any stage of a proceeding under this part, on application of a party or on its own motion, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is a party to the proceeding if such child has no parent, guardian or custodian appearing on such child’s behalf or such parent’s, guardian’s or custodian’s interests conflict with the child’s or in any other case in which 10 the interests of the child require a guardian. The court, in any proceeding under this part resulting from a report of harm or an investigation report under §§ 37-1-401 -- 37-1-411, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child who was the subject of the report. As this Court has previously explained, “[t]he reference to ‘this part’ in the above [subsection] apparently refers to Part 1 of Title 37 of the code, which includes actions brought as dependent and neglected, unruly, or delinquency proceedings.