Glenn A. Stark v. Jana A. Burks
[…] Because the trial court had concluded that the Child should have no contact with Father due to the abuse perpetrated by Father, the request for joint counseling sessions with the Child was essentially a request for modification of the November 2015 order’s residential co-parenting schedule. This Court has elucidated that decisions concerning “[c]hild custody and visitation disputes require the courts to focus on the welfare and best interests of the child.” Pizzillo v. Pizzillo, 884 S.W.2d 749, 755 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994). Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-112(c)(1) (2017), addressing those welfare considerations in custody cases involving child abuse allegations, states as follows: If an allegation that a child is abused is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, then the court shall consider such evidence of abuse in determining the visitation arrangement that is in the best interest of the child, and the court shall not place a child in the custody of a parent who presents a substantial risk of harm to that child.