Andy Aylor v. Fred Carr, Et Al.
[…] The trial court revised this order on May 1, 2018, and subsequently entered a final order and dismissed the remaining claims against Ott on July 10, 2018. The trial court dismissed the majority of the claims as to all Defendants on statute of limitations grounds, and all of the dismissals were with prejudice. Thereafter, Defendants filed a joint motion for attorneys’ fees. The trial court granted the motion and awarded Defendants their reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-113, which provides in pertinent part: (a) [I]f a claim is filed . . . against an employee of the state or of a governmental entity of the state in the person’s individual capacity, and the claim arises from actions or omissions of the employee acting in an official capacity or under color of law, and that employee prevails in the proceeding as provided in this section, then the court or other judicial body on motion 1 Lindsey and Ott filed their motions to dismiss on September 25, 2017, and Lindsey filed an amended motion that same day. Vanderveen initially filed his motion to dismiss on August 18, 2017, but filed an amended motion on October 2, 2017. -2- shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by the employee in defending the claim filed against the employee. (b) For purposes of this section, the employee shall be the prevailing party if: (1) The employee successfully defends the claim alleging individual liability; or (2) The claim of individual liability is dismissed with or without prejudice after forty-five (45) days have elapsed after an answer or other responsive pleading is filed in which the employee asserts the employee was not acting within the employee’s individual capacity at the time of the matters stated in the complaint. . . . (d) Attorneys’ fees and costs shall be paid to the state, or a governmental entity of the state, if either the state or the governmental entity represents, or retains and agrees to pay for counsel to represent, the employee sued in an individual capacity. . . . Aylor appeals the award of attorneys’ fees under this statute but not the dismissal.2 Aylor argues that Defendants were not