Milcrofton Utility District Of Williamson County, Tennessee v. Non Potable Well Water, Inc. Et Al. - Dissenting In Part
[…] In failing to provide this guidance, Milcrofton is more or less deprived of its day in court. Moreover, even if section 4-5-225(a) was not the proper statute for bringing this claim, nothing in the record indicates that the chancery court would lack subject matter jurisdiction over such a claim. For example, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-102 provides that “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” See also Grant v. Anderson, No. M2016-01867-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 2324359, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 22, 2018), perm. app.denied (Tenn. Oct. 10, 2018) (noting that the chancery court is a court of record with jurisdiction over claims for declaratory relief under section 29-14-102).