In Re Josiah T.
[…] Ct. App. Jan. 27, 1993). We do not reach the issue of whether certification under Rule 54.02 would have been appropriate under the facts of this case. 6 because of the grave nature of the proceedings and the importance that the parental termination statutes place on expeditious resolution of these matters. Trial courts must ensure that hearings on petitions to terminate take place “within six (6) months of the date that the petition is filed, unless the court determines an extension is in the best interest of the child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(k) (Supp. 2019). And both the trial court and we are required to expedite and give termination of parental rights cases priority. Id. § 36-1-124(a), (b) (2017). Our General Assembly has expressed its intent “that the permanency of the placement of a child who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding or an adoption proceeding not be delayed any longer than is absolutely necessary consistent with the rights of all parties.” Id. § 36-1-124(c). Given both the consequences of terminating parental rights and the importance placed on permanency for the child, we see no just reason to delay this matter further. III. On appeal, Mother raises three issues for our review.