In Re Josiah T.
[…] Ct. App. 2015). Because Mother failed to show that Father had to be joined under Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 19.01, we do not reach the second and third parts of the inquiry. The court properly denied Mother’s motion to dismiss. 5 We note that the statute governing termination specifies that “any person or persons entitled to notice pursuant to § 36-1-117 shall be named as defendants in the petition to terminate parental rights or in the adoption petition and shall be served with a copy of the petition as provided by law.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(d)(3)(B). Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-117 requires that notice be given to “[a]ny public or private agency that may have custody or complete or partial guardianship of the child.” Id. § 36-1-117(e). 9 IV. For her final issue, Mother contends that the proof offered by DCS was insufficient to terminate her parental rights. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-113 sets forth both the grounds and procedures for terminating parental rights.