Brandon Burks, et al. v. Savannah Industrial Development Corporation of the City of Savannah, Tennessee
[…] Code Ann. § 13-16-204(a), or may “delegate to an industrial development corporation created under title 7, chapter 53 . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-16-204(b). Here, the City chose the second option and delegated the development of the Turnbow Property industrial park to its industrial development corporation, SIDC. As an industrial development corporation, SIDC operates under the Industrial Development Corporations Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 7-53-101, et seq. (the “IDCA”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 7-53-302 of the IDCA grants the industrial development corporation the power to “[a]quire, whether by purchase, exchange, gift, lease, or otherwise, and improve, maintain, equip and furnish one (1) or more projects . . . .” “Projects” are defined, at Tennessee Code Annotated section 7-53101(13)(G) to include “[a]ny economic development project as defined in § 7-40-103.” It is undisputed that the Turnbow Property industrial park constitutes an economic development project.