Brandon Burks, et al. v. Savannah Industrial Development Corporation of the City of Savannah, Tennessee
[…] Appellants contend that this statute “prevents Tennessee Cities from making ‘land use decisions’ outside their ‘urban growth boundary.’” An “Urban growth boundary” is defined, at Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-58-101(9), as “a line encompassing territory established in conformance with § 6-58-106(a) and approved in accordance with the requirements of § 6-58-104.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-58-106(a) enumerates the information the urban growth boundary must identify, including such things as “the likely site of high density commercial, industrial, and/or residential growth over the next twenty (20) years.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-106(a)(1)(C).