Brandon Burks, et al. v. Savannah Industrial Development Corporation of the City of Savannah, Tennessee
[…] Ghorley, 574 S.W.2d 723, 725 (Tenn.1978); Spence v. Miles Laboratories, Inc., 810 F. Supp. 952 (E.D. Tenn.1992). Accordingly, because the statute at issue here, i.e., Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-119(c)(5)(A), does not define the relevant term “governmental entity,” we may look to other statutory definitions of that term in order to determine whether SIDC falls within the governmental entity exception to the award of attorney’s fees and costs on grant of Appellee’s motion to dismiss. In addition to the definition set out in the GTLA, Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-39-101(3), which statute concerns the payment of taxes by state vendors and subcontractors, defines a “state governmental entity” as “a state agency, department, board, or commission, or a public corporation or quasi-public instrumentality that performs essential public functions entrusted to it by the state.” (Emphases added).