Brandon Burks, et al. v. Savannah Industrial Development Corporation of the City of Savannah, Tennessee
[…] (Emphases added). Likewise, the Mutual Aid and Emergency and Disaster Assistance and Agreement Act of -8- 2004, at Tennessee Code Annotated section 58-8-102(8), defines a governmental entity, in relevant part, to mean “any political subdivision of the state, including, but not limited to, any incorporated city or town, metropolitan government, county . . . or any instrumentality of government created by one (1) or more of these named governmental entities . . . .” (Emphasis added). The Industrial Development Corporations Act, at Tennessee Code Annotated section 7-53-305 (a)(1), addresses a development corporation’s exemption from taxation and states that “[t]he corporation is hereby declared to be performing a public function in behalf of the municipality with respect to which the corporation is organized and to be a public instrumentality of such municipality.” (Emphasis added). Because the legislature specifically delineates a development corporation, such as SIDC, as an “instrumentality of [the] municipality,” in determining whether SIDC is a governmental entity, we find guidance in the foregoing statutes. Belle-Aire Village, Inc. v.