Brandon Burks, et al. v. Savannah Industrial Development Corporation of the City of Savannah, Tennessee
[…] In its order granting SIDC’s motion to dismiss, the trial court held that “there are no such restrictions either stated or implied in the controlling Statutes of Tennessee.” We now turn to review the applicable legislation. -4- We begin with the general statutes concerning the powers of a municipality, such as the City, and their municipal corporations, such as SIDC. It is undisputed that Savannah operates under a city manager-commission charter. The general powers of such municipalities are enumerated at Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-19-101. As is relevant to the instant appeal, the City has power to “[a]cquire or receive and hold, maintain, improve, lease, mortgage, pledge, or otherwise dispose of property, real or personal, and any estate or interest therein, within or without the city or state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-19-101(8) (emphasis added). Under the plain language of this statute, the City may, as a general rule, purchase real property outside its city limits.