Tina Y. Vaughn v. R.S. Lewis & Sons Funeral Home
[…] Vaughn disputed this assertion. According to Ms. Vaughn, her only sister died in 1994, and her brother was “not verbal” following a stroke. She further claimed that her mother died without a surviving spouse. 3 Our Legislature has anticipated the possibility of a dispute between or among two or more persons with “the right to control the disposition of [a] decedent’s remains, the location, manner and conditions of disposition, and arrangements for funeral goods and services.” Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 62-5-703, -705 (Supp. 2017).4 Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 62-5-705, if such persons “cannot, by majority vote, make a decision regarding the disposition of the decedent’s remains,” any interested party “may file a petition asking the court with probate jurisdiction to make a determination in the matter.” Id. § 62-5-705. The probate court then determines which person would “be the most fit and appropriate to carry out the right of disposition, and may make decisions regarding the decedent’s remains if those sharing the right of disposition cannot agree.” Id. (emphasis added).