Janet Thornton v. Coffee County Board of Education
[…] PEPFA provides that “no public employee shall be prohibited from communicating with an elected public official for any job-related purpose whatsoever.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-50-602(a). The Act further provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any public employer to discipline, threaten to discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee because such employee exercised that employee’s right to communicate with an elected public official.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 850-603(a). Regarding damages, PEPFA states only that a “public employee shall be entitled to treble damages plus reasonable attorney fees” if a court “of competent jurisdiction determines that a public employer has disciplined, threatened to discipline or otherwise discriminated against an employee because such an employee exercised the rights provided” by PEPFA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-50-603(b).