Carlene Guye Judd, et al v. Carlton Guye, et al
[…] Guye engaged in a pervasive, intentional, and willful ignorance of the corporate form. In short, Mr. Guye treated [WMDC] like a personal checking account, which is not permitted. . .. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s decision to pierce the corporate veil of WMDC in order to hold Defendant personally liable for the corporation’s debt to Plaintiff. II. FRIVOLOUS APPEAL -9- Plaintiff seeks to recover the attorneys’ fees and costs under Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 provides that “[w]hen it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.” Whether to award attorney’s fees on appeal is within this court’s sole discretion. Wills v. City of Memphis, 457 S.W.3d 30, 51 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2014) (citing Archer v. Archer, 907 S.W.2d 412, 419 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)).