Joseph H. Johnston v. Mark Goins
[…] Eastman Chem. Co., 172 S.W.3d 512, 516 (Tenn. 2005)). In considering a motion to dismiss, courts ‘“must construe the complaint liberally, presuming all factual allegations to be true and giving the plaintiff the benefit of all reasonable inferences.’” Tigg v. Pirelli Tire Corp., 232 S.W.3d 28, 31-2 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting Trau-Med of Am., Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 71 S.W.3d 691, 696 (Tenn. 2002)). We review the trial court’s legal conclusions de novo. Brown, 328 S.W.3d at 855. II. ANALYSIS Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-102(12) defines “rule” as “each agency statement of general applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedures or practice requirements of any agency”; the definition excludes “statements concerning only the internal management of state government not affecting private rights, privileges, or procedures available to the public” and “general policy statements that are substantially repetitious of existing law.” Id. at §§ 4-5-102(12)(A), (D).