Joseph H. Johnston v. Mark Goins
[…] Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter; Andrée S. Blumstein, Solicitor General; and Janet M. Kleinfelter, Deputy Attorney General; for the appellee, Mark Goins, Coordinator of Elections for the State of Tennessee. Denty Cheatham, Nashville, Tennessee, Amicus Curiae. OPINION On December 17, 2015, Mark Goins, Coordinator of Elections for the State of Tennessee, permitted Joseph Johnston (“Plaintiff”), to review documents containing instructions that Mr. Goins had given to county election officials, relative to the rules and procedures for implementing Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-7-133(i).1 Pertinent to 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-7-133(i) states: Any person attempting to be elected by write-in ballots shall complete a notice requesting such person’s ballots be counted in each county of the district no later than twelve this appeal, Mr. Johnston reviewed a page of written instructions and a slideshow. The page of written instructions stated: a. If a voter asks if there are any write-in candidates: - Your answer is that the ballot speaks for itself - Do not provide any names of write-in candidates to the voters - Do not provide any spelling of write-in candidate’s name. b. Once a person has timely filed a certificate of write-in, the [county] election commission must adopt a uniform list of names that will be counted as a vote for that write-in candidate.. . . - That list must include acceptable spellings of candidates’ names - That list will include many variations of phonetic spellings even though the name is spelled incorrectly - Look for the VOTER’S INTENT when counting a vote; you must give effect to that voter’s intention