In Re: Estate of Jesse L McCants Sr
[…] Blankenship, 59 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001), was in error. Initially, we note that the text of Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-323 specifically states that its limitations shall not apply “to any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being -7- administered.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 (emphases added). Here, the real property at issue did not vest immediately in the will’s beneficiaries and pass outside of the administration of the probate estate. Although that result typically obtains for real property that is owned by a testator, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103 (“The real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative.”), the Decedent did not own the Cordelia Lane residence at his death. As previously noted, the property was instead owned by a corporation of which he was the sole shareholder. “[T]hat one owns all the stock of a corporation does not make him the owner of its property.” Hinton v.