In Re: Estate of Jesse L McCants Sr
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323. In other words, it outlines a scenario where real property can be subject to estate administration where it traditionally could not be. Of course, property that passes through the estate subject to probate administration does so without reference to the statutory four-month period relied upon in the proceedings below. To hold otherwise would be to run afoul of the specific explanatory directive included in Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-323. See id. (“None of the foregoing limitations shall apply to any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being administered.”). As noted above, Ms. McCants acted properly to preserve and maintain the residence while it was owned by the estate, and the trial court erred in disallowing the expenses associated with that period.