In Re: Estate of Jesse L McCants Sr
[…] In addition to approving attorney’s fees and personal representative fees, the Clerk and Master held that unapproved amounts in connection with the accounting totaled over $14,000.00. Many of the disallowed expenses related to Ms. McCants’ upkeep of a parcel of real property located at 4710 -2- Cordelia Lane. In concluding that many of these expenses should not have been paid by the estate, the Clerk and Master reasoned as follows: Pursuant to T.C.A. § 30-2-323, the Personal Representative is authorized to pay for expenses related to the upkeep of real property passing through the Estate for four (4) months following the Decedent’s death, but these expenses “shall not include mortgage note payments, real estate taxes, major repairs or other extraordinary expenses.” In the present case, the four-month period ended on December 13, 2013. Therefore, any expenses made towards the home located at 4710 Cordelia Lane in Chattanooga, Tennessee, after December 13, 2013, are improper.