Andrea Scott et al. v. Carlton J. Ditto et al.
[…] Ditto of $9,000.00, plus interest at ten percent from June 3, 2010, to the date the City paid the funds into court pursuant to the November 4, 2014 order. 7 that would have accumulated since the previous order. That request to alter or amend is Denied. On appeal, Mr. Ditto does not challenge the amount of $13,061.46 as including the correct amount of interest for the period of June 3, 2010, the date of tax sale, to December 9, 2014, the date the City paid the funds into court; he argues that he is entitled to the additional interest pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2504. This argument is without merit. Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2504 provides: (a)(1) Any person who buys real estate sold for delinquent taxes that were a lien thereon, and who shall for any cause fail to get a good title or to recover possession of the realty, shall be subrogated to all liens that secured the taxes, and all interest, costs, penalties and fees; and such person shall have the right to enforce the same in chancery for the reimbursement of the purchase money paid by such person and interest thereon. The City’s December 9, 2014 payment discharged its responsibilities under the statute and the order of the trial court. As noted by the court, Mr. Ditto chose not to retrieve the funds while the case was on appeal or during the ensuing remand; moreover, at no time did Mr.