Andrea Scott et al. v. Carlton J. Ditto et al.
[…] Ditto argues the trial court erred in denying his November 11, 2016 Motion for Writ of Possession. Mr. Ditto states in his brief that this issue “is only applicable if this Honorable Court reverses the trial court’s judgment granting [Ms. Scott] ownership of subject property.” We agree; inasmuch as we have affirmed the trial court’s judgment, this issue is moot. IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court in all respects. RICHARD H. DINKINS, JUDGE 8 In the first appeal, this Court held: Ditto argues that Scott’s lawsuit is barred by Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2504(c), which provides that “[n]o suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate any tax title to land until the party suing shall have paid or tendered to the clerk of the court where the suit is brought the amount of the bid and all taxes subsequently accrued.” (Emphasis added.) Scott responds that her action is not a suit “to invalidate [a] tax title to land.” She has not challenged the validity of the tax sale.