Andrea Scott et al. v. Carlton J. Ditto et al.
[…] The trial court granted the motion to dismiss Ditto’s crossclaim against Lender and MERS, finding that Ditto had no standing to challenge the foreclosure sale because he was neither a party to, nor a third-party beneficiary of, the contracts underlying the foreclosure. The trial court granted Scott summary judgment on the following bases: that she recorded her deed before Ditto recorded his muniment of title, i.e., the decree confirming the tax sale, and that Scott was a bona fide purchaser of the property without notice of the tax sale or Ditto’s claim to the property. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-105 (2015) (“Any instruments first registered or noted for registration shall have preference over one of earlier date, but noted for registration afterwards; unless it is proved in a court of equity ... that the party claiming under the subsequent instrument had full notice of the previous instrument.”).