In Re: Kira D., Et Al.
[…] (Emphasis added.). “There is no provision giving the court authority [to designate a permanent guardian] if the termination petition is denied.” See generally State v. R.S., No. M2002-00919-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 22098035, at *19 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sep. 11, 2003) (holding that jurisdiction reverted back to the juvenile court once the circuit court denied the termination petition). While the court in this case retains jurisdiction over custody matters, only the juvenile court possess the requisite authority to appoint a permanent guardian if the termination petition is denied. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-801 (“The juvenile courts of Tennessee are empowered to appoint an individual a permanent guardian; provided, that the individual qualifies under the provisions of this part.”).