State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Kandi L. Smith v. Britani N. Thorne
[…] (Emphasis added.)5 See In re D.Y.H., 226 S.W.3d 327, 331 (Tenn. 2007) (“[A]ny custody decision that is made during a dependency and neglect proceeding is a part of the dependency and neglect proceeding and appealable to circuit court.”) (citing Tenn. Dep’t of Children’s Servs. v. Owens, 129 S.W.3d 50, 55 (Tenn. 2004)). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-103(a)(1) (2014), “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of . . . [p]roceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected . . . .” In the case at bar, the trial court assumed subject matter jurisdiction over the Children upon the filing of Grandmother’s dependency and neglect petition.