State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Kandi L. Smith v. Britani N. Thorne
[…] Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c)). None of the events that would have ended the juvenile court’s exclusive original jurisdiction has occurred in the case at bar. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c) (2014). Upon our careful and thorough review of the record, we determine that this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to consider this appeal because jurisdiction lies with the circuit court. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-4-108(a)(2) (2009), a case appealed to the wrong court “shall by that court be transferred to the court having jurisdiction of the case, direct.” See Clark, 2013 WL 1097773, at *3 (citing In re Estate of White, 77 S.W.3d 765, 769) (Tenn. Ct.