Ally Financial v. Tennessee Department of Safety & Homeland Security
[…] Id. § 40-33-204(g). If the other owner is a secured party with “a duly perfected security interest,” the secured party “must submit proof of the security interest to the applicable agency within thirty (30) days of receipt of the notification in order for this subsection (a) to apply.” Id. § 40-33-205(a). If, however, a secured party with a properly perfected security interest “does not receive notice of intent to forfeit the interest pursuant to § 40-33-204(b)(1)(C),” the secured party “need not file a claim to preserve any right the party may have to the property.” Id. “If the applicable agency notifies a secured party that it intends to seek forfeiture of the secured party’s interest, it shall seek a forfeiture warrant against the secured party as provided in § 40-33204(b).” Id.