Jimmy Newell v. Richard Montgomery, et al.
[…] Respondents argue that dismissal was appropriate because Petitioner received a parole hearing, the only remedy sought and available. Respondents further claim that any challenges related to the parole hearing are untimely and irrelevant because such challenges are an impermissible attack on the intrinsic correctness of the Board’s decision. We agree that any challenge to the Board’s denial of parole is untimely. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 provides as follows: Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners, or any one (1) or more of the 3 “At the expiration of ninety (90) days from the filing of the transcript, the cause shall stand for trial, and shall be heard and determined at the earliest practical date, as one having precedence over other litigation, except suits involving state, county or municipal revenue.” -4- material