Sinan Gider v. Lydia Hubbell
[…] II. Mother, acting pro se,2 filed a timely appeal. As she did before the juvenile court, Mother admits to violating the subject court orders; however, she argues that the orders are unlawful because they violate her free speech rights. She contends, therefore, that the orders that she admittedly violated cannot form the basis for a contempt finding. Mother also requests this Court to find Father in contempt and to sanction Father’s attorney for pursuing contempt proceedings against her. A. CIVIL CONTEMPT Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” Contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility, 104 S.W.3d 465, 473 (Tenn. 2003).