In Re Lukis B.
[…] The Court specifically finds Lukis [B.] and Patricia [B.] to be credible witnesses. There is no proof that [Father’s] mental condition has improved since Dr. Vaughn’s evaluation. [Father] knew the action steps, but chose not to follow the action steps clearly set forth in the Permanency Plan(s). The Court finds that based upon the proof presented, the Petitioner has met its burden of clear and convincing evidence, both at the time of the filing of the Petition and at the time of the hearing on appeal, that Lukis [B.] is a dependent and neglected child pursuant to Tennessee Code Ann. § 37-1102(b)(12)(B) [“Whose parent, guardian or person with whom the child lives, by reason of cruelty, mental incapacity, immorality, or depravity is unfit to properly care for such child”]; and (G) [“Who is suffering from abuse or neglect”].[4] The Court further finds by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child, . . . that he remain in the custody of [DCS] until further orders of the Juvenile Court.