State ex rel. Appaloosa Bay, LLC et al. v. Johnson County, Tennessee, et al.
[…] IV. A. The Johnson County Regional Planning Commission adopted subdivision regulations under the authority of Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-401 et seq. (2011). Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-402(a)(1) provides generally that no proposed subdivision plat within a region governed by a regional planning commission “shall be filed for record or recorded until it has been approved by such . . . commission, and such approval endorsed in writing on the plat by the secretary of the commission or by another designee of the regional planning commission.” At the time the complaint was filed, Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-403 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) In exercising the powers granted to it by § 13-3-402, the regional planning commission shall adopt regulations governing the subdivision of land within its jurisdiction . . . (b) Such regulations may include requirements as to the extent to which and the manner in which roads shall be graded and improved, and water, sewer, and other utility mains, piping, connections or other facilities shall be installed -5- as a condition precedent to the approval of the plat. . . . Such regulations may provide that, in lieu of the completion of such work and installations previous to the final approval of a subdivision plat, the commission may accept a bond . . . providing for and securing to the public the actual construction and installations of such improvements and utilities. . . . The attorney for the county in which the subdivision is located is hereby granted the power and duty to enforce any such bond by all appropriate legal and equitable remedies, and moneys collected on such bond shall be paid into the state treasury and, upon the order of the regional planning commission, shall be applied to the construction and installation of the improvements and utilities. The regulations may provide, in lieu of the completion of the work previous to the final approval of a plat, for an assessment or other method whereby the county . . . is put in an assured position to do the work and make the installations at the cost of the owners of the property within the subdivision.3 (Footnote added.)