State ex rel. Appaloosa Bay, LLC et al. v. Johnson County, Tennessee, et al.
[…] Plaintiffs cite the cases of Roten v. City of Spring Hill, No. M2008-02087-COAR3-CV, 2009 WL 2632778 (Tenn. Ct. App., filed Aug. 26, 2009), and Foley v. Hamilton, 603 S.W.2d 151 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1980), to support their “standing” argument. Neither of these cases, however, involved a performance bond executed by a developer and planning commission that expressly designated the county and state as sole beneficiaries. In Roten, we held that landowners had standing to challenge the actions of a planning commission as “aggrieved persons” under Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101, which “authorizes persons who are ‘aggrieved’ to appeal ‘any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state’ to the courts.” 2009 WL 2632778, at *3. Foley involved a dispute over whether the developer or the county was responsible for road maintenance when the developer had executed a “commitment for road maintenance,” not a performance bond, wherein it agreed to maintain the roads -9- in a subdivision