State ex rel. Appaloosa Bay, LLC et al. v. Johnson County, Tennessee, et al.
[…] Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235, 250, 264-65 (Tenn. 2015) (italics in original). In the instant case, there are no disputed material facts. Only legal issues are before us on this de novo review. IV. A. The Johnson County Regional Planning Commission adopted subdivision regulations under the authority of Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-401 et seq. (2011). Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-402(a)(1) provides generally that no proposed subdivision plat within a region governed by a regional planning commission “shall be filed for record or recorded until it has been approved by such . . . commission, and such approval endorsed in writing on the plat by the secretary of the commission or by another designee of the regional planning commission.” At the time the complaint was filed, Tenn.