Accredo Health Group, Inc. v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC f/k/a SmithKline Beecham Corporation d/b/a GlaxoSmithKline
[…] Id. The Court offered examples of ten varying situations to illustrate whether conduct amounted to own use . Id. at 10. To begin, the Court noted that the parties agreed that [d]ispensation to the bed-occupying inpatient and to the patient at the hospital‘s emergency facility constituted dispensation that is part of the institution‘s function and for its own use. Id. at 14. In addition, dispensation in the form of a take-home prescription is dispensation for the hospital‘s own use because the hospital‘s contact with 15 Section 13c provides: Nothing in the Act approved June 19, 1936, known as the RobinsonPatman Antidiscrimination Act, shall apply to purchases of their supplies for their own use by schools, colleges, universities, public libraries, churches, hospitals, and charitable institutions not operated for profit. 12 the patient, in the form of supervision and participation, is continuous and real, and are distinct parts of the transition from hospital care to home care.