William S. Nickels, et al v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County
[…] State v. Flemming, 19 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Tenn. 2000); Lee v. Franklin Special Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 237 S.W.3d 322, 332 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007); T.R. Mills Contractors, Inc. v. WRH Enters., LLC, 93 S.W.3d 861, 867 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). The statute should be read without any forced or subtle construction which would extend or limit its meaning.‘ Lee, 237 S.W.3d at 332 (quoting Nat’l Gas Distribs., Inc. v. State, 804 S.W.2d 66, 67 (Tenn. 1991)). Finally, because the GTLA is in derogation of the common law, it must be strictly construed. Limbaugh, 59 S.W.3d at 83. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-204 provides: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity. (b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-206 further explains: Nothing contained in this chapter, unless specifically provided, shall be construed as an admission or denial of liability or responsibility insofar as governmental entities are concerned. Wherein immunity from suit is removed by this chapter, consent to be sued is granted and liability of the governmental entity shall be determined as if the governmental entity were a private person. By its plain meaning, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204 functions only as a condition precedent to an underlying tort claim. Any other interpretation would distort the legislative purpose and misconstrue the basic structure and context of the statute. Interpreting § 29-20-204 as creating a duty (as suggested by the plaintiffs) would impermissibly alter the nature of the statute and would effectively negate the plain language and purpose of § 29-20-206. We conclude that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204 functions as an initial step to remove liability, which then requires a plaintiff to prove the underlying elements of a tort claim. A. Dangerous Condition To remove Metro‘s immunity, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204(a) requires that the plaintiffs sustained an injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and -8- controlled by such governmental entity. (Emphasis added). The existence of a dangerous or defective condition is a question of fact. Lindgren v. City of Johnson City, 88 S.W.3d 581, 584 (Tenn. Ct.