Cash America International, Inc. v. Geico General Insurance Co.
[…] Code Ann. § 26-2-216(b)(1)(A)–(B). Thus, for Geico’s service to be effective against Cash America in this case, Ms. Harmon must qualify as an “officer, managing agent or designated agent for service of the employer garnishee, if a corporation, company or business entity.” Id.