Rodney Bibbs v. Tennessee Board of Parole
[…] Although, in determining whether an inmate should be granted parole, the Board considers the extent to which the inmate has improved his or her educational, vocational, or employment skills through the department of correction programs, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(g), as noted above, parole is a privilege and not a right. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(2). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-28117(a)(1) provides: Parole being a privilege and not a right, no prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the board is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability that the prisoner, if released, will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that the prisoner's release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. If the board so determines, the prisoner may be paroled and if paroled shall be allowed to go upon parole outside of prison walls and enclosure upon the terms and conditions as the board shall prescribe, but to remain while thus on parole in the legal custody of the warden of the prison or the supervisor of the county jail or workhouse from which the prisoner is paroled, until the expiration of parole. The terms and conditions of parole set by the board may specifically include the requirement that a prisoner pay restitution to the victims of the crimes for which the prisoner had been sentenced to prison, to compensate them for their personal injuries or property losses or both proximately caused through the commission of those crimes. In fact, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-503(b)(2), compels the Board to deny parole “if the Board finds that: . . . (2) granting parole would depreciate the seriousness of the offense of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law.”