Rose Coleman v. Bryan Olson
[…] The trial court granted husband the relief he sought. Id. at *1. On appeal, the beneficiaries argued that any action to enforce the parties‘ divorce decree abated upon the death of wife. According to the beneficiaries, husband was therefore required to enter an order of reviver and substitute wife‘s personal representative as the defendant. Id. at *3. The Court of Appeals disagreed: In the case sub judice, the failure to substitute the co-personal representatives as parties did not cause Husband‘s claims to abate, because T.C.A. § 30-2320[5] is not applicable to a suit for specific performance of a contract for the 5 Section 30-2-320 provides: All actions pending against any person at the time of that person's death, that by law may survive against the personal representative, shall be considered demands legally filed against the estate at the time of the filing with the clerk of the court in which the estate is being administered of a copy in duplicate of the order of revivor, one (1) of which copies shall be certified or attested, a notation of which shall be entered by the clerk in the record of claims, - 19 - conveyance of real property. Wright v. Universal Tire, Inc., 577 S.W.2d 194 (Tenn. App. 1979). [An MDA] is essentially a contract between a husband and wife in contemplation of divorce proceedings. See Towner v. Towner, 858 S.W.2d 888 (Tenn. 1993).