Covenant Health v. Tennessee Health Services And Development Agency, et al
[…] As noted earlier, our review is directed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h); inherent in this statute is the expectation that our review will be thorough. Wayne County, 756 S.W.2d at 278, 280 (calling for a searching and careful review). To the extent Covenant asks that we exceed the parameters of § 4-5322(h)(5) and reweigh the evidence, such review would be inconsistent with the standard we are compelled to apply, and we therefore decline to do so. 6 7 Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1609(b) reads in pertinent part: No certificate of need shall be granted unless the action proposed in the application is necessary to provide needed health care in the area to be served, can be economically accomplished and maintained, and will contribute to the orderly development of adequate and effective health care facilities or services. In making such determinations, the agency shall use as guidelines the goals, objectives, criteria and standards in the state health plan.