Vanessa Young Colley v. John S. Colley, III
[…] This constitutional right “is intended „to guard against the prejudgment of the rights of litigants and to avoid situations in which the litigants might have cause to conclude that the court had reached a prejudged conclusion because of interest, partiality, or favor. ” Bean, 200 S.W.3d at 803 (quoting Austin, 87 S.W.3d at 470). By statute, the Legislature has delineated those circumstances in which recusal is constitutionally 20 required. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 17–2–101 (providing that no judge shall be competent to preside over a case, except by consent of all parties, where (1) the judge “is interested in the event of any cause;” (2) the judge “is connected with either party, by affinity or consanguinity, within the sixth degree, computing by the civil law;” (3) the judge “has been of counsel in the cause;” (4) the judge “has presided on the trial in an inferior court;” or (5) the judge presiding over a felony criminal case is connected to the victim of the crime “by affinity or consanguinity within the sixth degree, computing by the civil law.”).