Kim Hardy v. Tournament Players Club at Southwind, Inc. d/b/a "TPC Southwind", et al. (Dissenting)
[…] Premium Fin. Corp. of Am. v. Crump Ins. Servs. of Memphis, Inc., 978 S.W.2d 91, 94 (Tenn. 2010). I do not find such clear intention in the statute under review. Engrafting a private cause of action onto section 50-2-107 is inconsistent with the other sections in that part. Finally, when the legislature desires to provide a private damage remedy, it knows how to do so. For example, with regard to wiretapping, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-601 and -602 declare certain conduct to be unlawful and a Class D felony, and section 39-13-603 provides that an aggrieved person “may in a civil action recover from the person or entity that engaged in that violation.” See also Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 48-1-121--122 (declaring certain conduct unlawful under the Tennessee Securities Act and providing that a party who is damaged “may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction” to enforce liability).