Darryl F. Bryant, Sr. v. Darryl F. Bryant, Jr.
[…] King v. Betts, 354 S.W.3d 691, 711 (Tenn. 2011); Pier v. Jungkind, 427 S.W.3d 922, 926 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013). Under the common law in Tennessee, before the enactment of Tenn. Code Ann. § 661-107, two unmarried individuals owned real property as joint tenants, with the right of survivorship, if the unities of time, title, interest, and possession were all present. Jones v. Jones, 206 S.W.2d 801, 803 (Tenn. 1947). This changed in 1858, however, with the passage of Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-107. That statute provides: In all estates, real and personal, held in joint tenancy, the part or share of any tenant dying shall not descend or go to the surviving tenant or tenants, but shall descend or be vested in the heirs, executors, or administrators, respectively, of 3 the tenant so dying, in the same manner as estates held by tenancy in common. The Tennessee Supreme Court has made clear that although this statute abolished a joint tenant’s right of survivorship under the common law, “the statute does not abridge the right of the owner of property to expressly provide for survivorship by deed.” Peebles v.