David R. Smith v. The Tennessee National Guard
[…] The trial court granted the motion to dismiss based on the doctrine of sovereign immunity. In Smith I, this court affirmed the trial court’s order dismissing Plaintiff’s claim as barred by sovereign immunity, noting that only the Tennessee General Assembly could authorize suits against the state of Tennessee. Id. at 576; see Williams v. State, 139 S.W.3d 308, 311 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000)). After this court issued its opinion in Smith I, the General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-208, which states: Immunity from suit of any governmental entity, or any agency, authority, board, branch, commission, division, entity, subdivision, or department of state government, or any autonomous state agency, authority, board, commission, council, department, office, or institution of higher education, is removed for the purpose of claims against and relief from a governmental entity under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (USERRA), 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-4334. The act provided that it was to take effect on July 1, 2014 and “apply to all claims against a governmental entity under [USERRA] accruing on or after such date.” 2014 Tenn. Pub.