Shemeka Ibrahim v. Vlada V. Melekhin
[…] On October 27, 2014 this court ordered that the parties obtain a final order from the trial court. On February 13, 2015, the trial court entered an order overruling the motion. Plaintiff appeals, raising a plethora of issues. We have determined that one issue, whether the court erred in dismissing the complaint for her failure to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122, is dispositive. In Tennessee, a plaintiff who wishes to file a health care liability action for medical malpractice must comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122. As our Supreme Court has noted, “The legislature expressly provided the consequence of a plaintiff’s failure to file the required certificate of good faith with the complaint in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122, stating that “the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Myers v. AMISUB (SFH), Inc., 382 S.W.3d 300, 311 (Tenn. 2012) (emphasis in original) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)). Especially pertinent to this case, subsection (c) of the statute provides that “[t]he failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.” Id. (emphasis in original) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c)). Plaintiff’s complaint included a section entitled “Certification of Good Faith,” which contained the following statements pertinent to her compliance with Tenn.