Timothy R. Parsons v. Wilson County, Tennessee
[…] Parsons that he needed a bottom bunk because of previous injuries, was an operational function that does not support immunity,” and (2) that “the improper instruction from a correctional officer telling Mr. Parsons to „jump from a table to the top bunk (and visa [sic] versa) was a violation of jail procedure, clearly „ministerial in nature, and not subject to immunity under T.C.A. § 29-20-205(1).” We first address whether the county is immune from suit pursuant to the discretionary function exception found in the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–20–201 codifies the common law rule that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities.” Exceptions to this immunity are set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-202 – 205. Tenn.