Tammy McNabb v. Thomas Dean McNabb
[…] Id. at 105-06 (other internal citations omitted). IV. Marital Residence Husband asserts that the trial court erred in classifying his one-half interest in the marital residence as marital property and dividing a portion of the equity between the parties. Wife contends that the trial court correctly found that one-half of the equity in the marital residence was marital property, such that she was properly awarded onefourth of the equity value. We agree with Wife. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121 (2014) provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) In all actions for divorce or legal separation, the court having jurisdiction thereof may, upon request of either party, and prior to any determination as to whether it is appropriate to order the support and maintenance of one (1) party by the other, equitably divide, distribute or 7 assign the marital property between the parties without regard to marital fault in proportions as the court deems just. *** (b) For purposes of this chapter: (1)(A) “Marital property” means all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned by either or both spouses as of the date