Carrie Coggins et al. v. Holston Valley Medical Center
[…] Hospital unwittingly “bought into” this erroneous predicate. It argues on appeal that Plaintiffs’ claim does not fall under the definition of a “health care liability action,” stating in its brief, A health care liability action is “any civil action” . . . “alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused and injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1). * * * [Plaintiffs’] claim is not a healthcare liability claim under the Act. The Act applies to “an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the trial court, in its order of dismissal, observed that the THCLA “applies to health care services provided to a person,” which is a quote from Tenn.