Leon Dickson, Sr. v. Sidney H. Kriger, M.D.
[…] When reviewing a motion for directed verdict, we ignore all evidence weighing against the nonmoving party. Eaton, 891 S.W.2d at 590. Accordingly, we disregard Dr. Toyos’s statement regarding what he would do during LASIK surgery and conclude that there was material evidence of the standard of care for ophthalmologists in Memphis on May 9, 2003. B. Causation The final element of a plaintiff’s prima facie health care liability action is causation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(3). The plaintiff must prove that: “[a]s a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.” Id. A mere possibility of causation is not enough to satisfy this burden. White v. Methodist Hosp. S., 844 S.W.2d 642, 649 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992).