Noranda Aluminum, Inc. v. Golden Aluminum Extrusiion, LLC, Et Al.
[…] See Dorman v. Emerson Elec. Co., 23 F.3d 1354, 1358 (8th Cir. 1994). Both Missouri and Ohio have adopted the UFTA, which is intended to make the law uniform among enacting states. See Mo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 428.005 428.059; Ohio Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 1336.01 1336.11. In all respects pertinent to the matter before us, the Missouri, Ohio, and Tennessee laws are the same. 5 the property in order to allow the sale to take place. Noranda references section 9-315(a)(1) of Missouri s UCC, which provides: A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized in writing the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien . . . . Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.9-315(a)(11); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1309.315(A)(1)4 (emphasis added). The issue, therefore, becomes whether Wells Fargo released its lien prior to the sale of the Warren equipment.