In Re Hannah M., et al.
[…] Because we cannot conclude that the orders of the trial court were final and appealable as of right under Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3(a), this Court does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate the appeal. IV. Attorney’s Fees on Appeal Grandmother contends that she is entitled to costs and attorney's fees incurred in defending this appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122, which provides: 7 When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27–1–122. Specifically, Grandmother contends that the lack of a final order in this case indicates that Father’s appeal is frivolous. We must apply this statute strictly so that we do not discourage legitimate appeals. Davis v. Gulf Ins. Group., 546 S.W.2d 583, 586 (Tenn.1977).