Alfred E. Emrick, Jr. v. Gregory Moseley, Et Al.
[…] Emrick argues that he should be awarded his attorney s fees for defending this frivolous appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2000) states: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Because we have found Garnishees contentions to have merit, we conclude that this is not a frivolous appeal. An award of attorney s fees is therefore unwarranted. VI. Conclusion For the reasons stated above, we hereby vacate the trial court s grant of a final judgment in favor of Mr.