Alfred E. Emrick, Jr. v. Gregory Moseley, Et Al.
[…] See T.C.A. § 29-7-114. In sum, the garnishee is required to respond or risk total liability. In re Warner, 191 B.R. at 709. While these procedures may yield harsh results as to the garnishee, the harshness is ameliorated by the ease with which the garnishee may respond to the garnishment, including by a written answer. Id. (citing T.C.A. § 29-7103(b)). Dexter Ridge Shopping Ctr., LLC v. Little, 358 S.W.3d 597, 607 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (emphasis added). Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-209 (2000) states in pertinent part: If the garnishee fails to appear or answer, a conditional judgment may be entered against the garnishee for the plaintiff s debt, upon which a notice shall issue to the garnishee returnable at such time as the court may require, to show cause why judgment final should not be rendered against the garnishee. On failure of the garnishee to appear and show cause, the conditional judgment shall be made final, and execution awarded for the plaintiff s entire debt and costs. (Emphasis added). Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 69.05 also addresses the proper procedure for obtaining judgment on a garnishment, as it provides: If the garnishee fails to timely answer or pay money into court, a conditional judgment may be entered against the garnishee and an order served requiring the garnishee to show cause why the judgment should not be made final. (Emphasis added).