Vodafone Americas Holdings Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee (Dissenting)
[…] Id. The taxpayers appealed. On appeal, this court noted that when the Tennessee General Assembly adopted UDITPA in 1976, it delegated authority to the Commissioner of Revenue to permit or require a variance from the standard apportionment formula when the formula does not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer s business activity in this state. Id. at 691 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-812 [now § 67-4-2014]). This section, which has been referred to as a relief provision, was adopted from Section 18 of the UDITPA, id., and it reads as follows: If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this part do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer s business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the commissioner may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer s activity, if reasonable: (1) Separate accounting; (2) The exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors; (3) The inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer s business activity in this state; or (4) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer s earnings. Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-812(a) [now § 67-4-2014]). Based on the above statute, the AT&T court reasoned that the Commissioner may exercise reasonable discretion in determining whether facts or circumstances justify a departure from the statutory formula. Id. The court specifically stated that the burden, in that case, was upon the taxpayer who was seeking the variance to establish that its own unique facts and circumstances justify a departure from the standard apportionment formula. Id. (citing Peterson Mfg. Co. v. State, 779 S.W.2d 784, 787 (Tenn.1989) (emphasis added)). The 3 When AT&T was decided, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-812(c) stated: In order to prevent the evasion of taxes or to clearly reflect income under circumstances similar to those contemplated by [26 U.S.C.] § 482 of the Internal Revenue Code, the commissioner is given authority to: . . . (B) Require combined reports utilizing a common apportionment formula covering members of an affiliated group of corporations but only where [circumstances specified in the statute are established[.] -7- AT&T court also noted that the taxpayer seeking a variance must provide clear and cogent evidence that the formula does not fairly represent its business activities in Tennessee. Id.