Robert Koscinski v. Hamilton County Tennessee, et al
[…] There is no hint that the Board regarded itself as a mere rubberstamp. On the contrary, the record shows clearly that the Board closely considered the details of the case before finally arriving at its decision. Any initial questions or concerns about authority were resolved correctly by the time the Board decided. The Board properly applied the standard outlined in its operating manual4 , and, as pertinent to this case, considered whether the Sheriff acted arbitrarily in terminating Koscinski’s employment. 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-144(b)(3) (2014) provides: “This section shall not apply to any jail administrator, jailer, corrections officer or guard hired by any municipality, county, or political subdivision of this state prior to July 1, 2006.” We note that Tenn.