Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] USERRA, Congress identified three legislative purposes: (1) to encourage service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service; (2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and (3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a). It was also “the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should be a model employer in carrying out the provisions” of USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(b).