Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 802 (noting persons subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice). [¶6.] In addition, the nature of the plaintiffs’ military assignments also changed when their status switched from Title 32 to Title 10. Though the AGR orders themselves do not state their purpose in detail, they are issued under 32 U.S.C. § 328, and plaintiffs’ counsel has acknowledged that while operating under Title 32 AGR orders, the plaintiffs’ responsibilities were limited to “organizing, -3- #30670 administering, recruiting, instructing, or training[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(6)(A); see 32 U.S.C. § 328(a) (authorizing state governors to “order a member of the National Guard to perform Active Guard and Reserve duty”). However, in a Title 10 status, the plaintiffs’ duties were not so narrowly limited. [¶7.] In fact, the AGR orders at issue here acknowledge as much.