Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] [¶10.] A federal employee “performing service with the uniformed services must be permitted, upon request, to use any accrued . . . miliary leave under 5 U.S.C. 6323, . . . if appropriate, during such service.” 5 C.F.R. § 353.208 (emphasis added); see also 38 U.S.C. § 4316(d) (“Any person whose employment with an employer is interrupted by a period of service in the uniformed services shall be permitted . . . to use during such period of service any vacation, annual, or similar leave with pay accrued by the person before the commencement of such service.” (emphasis added)).