Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] We reverse the court’s decision to dismiss the plaintiffs’ claims and continue our analysis by examining the merits of the plaintiffs’ claims which were fully briefed by the parties and involve purely legal issues set against a developed factual record. Military leave for dual status technicians [¶28.] The benefit available under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1) that allows 15 days of military leave for federal civilian employees is subject to an important exception. As indicated above, the exception, set out in 32 U.S.C. § 709(g)(2), provides that military leave “does not apply to a person employed under this section who is performing active Guard and Reserve duty (as that term is defined in section 101(d)(6) of title 10).”