Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] (emphasis added)). However, Air Guard officials did not allow the plaintiffs to accrue the military leave, and they were, accordingly, unable to use it during their 4. Plaintiffs are considered “employees” under 5 U.S.C. 6323(a)(1) because they are “appointed in the civil service by . . . a member of a uniformed service; . . . engaged in the performance of a Federal function . . . and subject to the supervision of” a member of a uniformed service. 5 U.S.C. §§ 2105(a)(1)(C), (2), (3); 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(2) (“Military technicians (dual status) shall be authorized and accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees.” (emphasis added)); see also Ohio Adjutant Gen.’s Dep’t v. Fed. Lab. Rels. Auth., 598 U.S. 449, 461, 143 S. Ct. 1193, 1201, 215 L. Ed. 2d 426 (2023) (“Each dual-status technician is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force[.]”). -5- #30670 active duty.