Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] The principal issue in this appeal is whether the plaintiffs should have accrued military leave as part of their civilian employment while they were serving on active duty in a Title 10 status. 3. The plaintiffs’ individual AGR orders do not appear to vary in any material way. -4- #30670 [¶9.] Like other federal civilian employees who also serve in the military, the plaintiffs are entitled to 15 days of paid military leave under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1) annually. 4 Military leave accrues at the beginning of each fiscal year, meaning all dual-status technicians should be credited with 15 days of paid military leave on October 1 of each year. 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1) (“Leave under this subsection accrues for an employee or individual at the rate of 15 days per fiscal year and, to the extent that it is not used in a fiscal year, accumulates for use in the succeeding fiscal year until it totals 15 days at the beginning of a fiscal year.”).