Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] See Perpich v. Dep’t of Def., 496 U.S. 334, 347, 110 S. Ct. 2418, 2426, 110 L. Ed. 2d 312 (1990) (“The unchallenged validity of the dual enlistment system means that the members of the National Guard of Minnesota who are ordered into federal service with the National Guard of the United States lose their status as members of the state militia during their period of active duty.”). Congress has specifically recognized this rule in 32 U.S.C. § 325(a)(1) which generally provides that “each member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States who is ordered to active duty is relieved from duty in the National Guard of his State . . . from the effective date of his order to active duty until he is relieved from that duty.” 12 [¶38.] Our state statutes offer a consistent view of the state militia/federal service dichotomy. Members of the South Dakota National Guard are subject to state military law which, among other things, establishes the Governor as the commander in chief.