Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] Members of the South Dakota National Guard are subject to state military law which, among other things, establishes the Governor as the commander in chief. See 32 U.S.C. § 328 (governor as commander in chief); SDCL 33-2-1 (“The Governor is the commander in chief of the militia of the state[.]”); SDCL 33-2-8 (“The militia, while in active service, shall be governed by the military law of the state.”). [¶39.] But a Guard member’s status changes when called to federal service in an active-duty component of the armed forces.