Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] Their original orders are AGR orders and, during their period of AGR duty, 32 U.S.C. § 709 prohibits them from claiming military leave.” The referenced statute—32 U.S.C. § 709(g)(2)—does 5. The Adjutant General of the South Dakota Air National Guard is the employer of a National Guard dual-status civilian technician for purposes of USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(B) (“In the case of a National Guard technician employed under section 709 of title 32, the term ‘employer’ means the adjutant general of the State in which the technician is employed.”). 6. We view the plaintiffs’ claims as implicating only the question of whether they were unlawfully prevented from using military leave because they were not able to accrue it.