Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] It was also “the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should be a model employer in carrying out the provisions” of USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(b). [¶22.] USERRA effectuates these purposes through a number of substantive provisions including 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) which provides that “[a] person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership . . . .” (Emphasis added.)