Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] And, as a result, the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1) control, and the plaintiffs are entitled to military leave like any other federal employee. [¶34.] We agree. Once the plaintiffs accepted active-duty orders under Title 10, their status and the authority under which they were serving necessarily changed. The Title 10 orders could not, of course, serve as the basis for authorizing “active Guard and Reserve duty (as that term is defined in section 101(d)(6) of title 10).” 32 U.S.C. § 709(g)(2). This is because the statute requires “full time National Guard duty” to be “training or other duty . . . performed by a member of . . . the Air National Guard of the United States in the member’s status as a member of the National Guard of a State . . . under section 316, 502, 503, 504, 505 of title 32[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(5) (emphasis added).