Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] Therefore, they remain under the control of state governors and subject to state 2. A technician must meet the following requirements: (1) Be a military technician (dual status) as defined in section 10216(a) of title 10. (2) Be a member of the National Guard. (3) Hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position. (4) While performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member’s grade and component of the armed forces. 32 U.S.C. § 709(b). -2- #30670 military law. See 32 U.S.C. § 328 (governor as commander-in-chief); SDCL 33-2-1 (“The Governor is the commander in chief of the militia of the state[.]”); SDCL 33-28 (“The militia, while in active service, shall be governed by the military law of the state.”). [¶5.] The plaintiffs’ AGR orders here included individual provisions which allowed the plaintiffs to temporarily “convert” their Title 32 Air Guard status to federal status under Title 10 of the United States Code.