Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] Therefore, they remain under the control of state governors and subject to state 2. A technician must meet the following requirements: (1) Be a military technician (dual status) as defined in section 10216(a) of title 10. (2) Be a member of the National Guard. (3) Hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position. (4) While performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member’s grade and component of the armed forces. 32 U.S.C. § 709(b). -2- #30670 military law. See 32 U.S.C. § 328 (governor as commander-in-chief); SDCL 33-2-1 (“The Governor is the commander in chief of the militia of the state[.]”); SDCL 33-28 (“The militia, while in active service, shall be governed by the military law of the state.”).