Christiansen v. Morrell
[…] Military leave for dual status technicians [¶28.] The benefit available under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1) that allows 15 days of military leave for federal civilian employees is subject to an important exception. As indicated above, the exception, set out in 32 U.S.C. § 709(g)(2), provides that military leave “does not apply to a person employed under this section who is performing active Guard and Reserve duty (as that term is defined in section 101(d)(6) of title 10).” Section 101(d)(6) of Title 10, in turn, defines “active Guard and Reserve duty” as “active duty performed by a member of . . . the National Guard pursuant to an order to full-time National Guard duty, for a period of 180 consecutive days or more for the purpose of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components.” -13- #30670 [¶29.] This is to say that a dual status technician “performing active Guard and Reserve duty” is entitled to 15 days of military leave unless the AGR duty is: (1) “full-time National Guard duty performed by a member of the National Guard pursuant to an order to full-time National