Guardianship And Conservatorship Of Flyte
[…] A “qualification” is “[t]he possession of qualities or properties (such as fitness or capacity) inherently or legally necessary to make one eligible for a -25- #30384 position or office, or to perform a public duty or function[.]” Qualification, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024). A “qualification” is not equivalent to a “consideration.” [¶51.] The Legislature enumerated specific considerations for the appointment of guardians and conservators in SDCL 29A-5-304, providing that when there is no nomination, “the court shall appoint as guardian or conservator the individual or entity that will act in the protected person’s best interests.” In so doing, “the court shall consider the proposed guardian’s or conservator’s geographic location, familial or other relationship with the protected person, ability to carry out the powers and duties of the office, commitment to promoting the protected person’s welfare, any potential conflicts of interest, and the recommendations of the [protected person’s family].” (Emphasis added.) SDCL 29A-5-110, however, serves a different purpose. It establishes the base qualifications for an individual or entity to serve as a guardian or conservator.