Guardianship And Conservatorship Of Flyte
[…] Charlene’s notice of appeal complied with these provisions, and we have jurisdiction to review each related claim of error. -20- #30384 conservator the individual or entity that will act in the protected person’s best interests.” Id. When considering who or what entity to appoint, one of the factors to be considered is the existence of potential conflicts of interest. Id. [¶43.] Regardless of whether a nomination was made, SDCL 29A-5-110 describes guardian and conservator eligibility requirements. 9 Any capable adult 9. SDCL 29A-5-110 provides, in relevant part: Any adult individual may be appointed as a guardian, a conservator, or both, if capable of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship or conservatorship for the minor or protected person, and if not employed by any public or private agency, entity, or facility that is providing substantial services or financial assistance to the minor or protected person. The court may waive the prohibition on appointing an individual as guardian or conservator because of the individual’s employment if the court finds the appointment is in the best interest of the minor or protected person. Any public agency or nonprofit corporation may be appointed as a guardian, a conservator, or both, if it is capable of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship or conservatorship for the minor or protected person, and if it is not providing substantial services or financial assistance to the minor or protected person. Any bank or trust company authorized to exercise trust powers or to engage in trust business in this state may be appointed as a conservator if it is capable of providing a suitable program of conservatorship for the minor or protected person. The Department of Human Services may be appointed as a guardian, a conservator, or both, for individuals under its care or to whom it is providing services or financial assistance, but such appointment may only be made if there is no individual, nonprofit corporation, bank or trust company, or other public agency that is qualified and willing to serve. -21- (continued . . .) #30384 individual may serve as guardian or conservator, unless they work for an agency, entity, or facility that provides “substantial services or financial assistance” to the protected person.