Guardianship And Conservatorship Of Flyte
[…] Betty Jean Strom Tr. v. SCS Carbon Transport, LLC, 2024 S.D. 48, ¶ 45, 11 N.W.3d 71, 88 (quoting State v. Long Soldier, 2023 S.D. 37, ¶ 11, 994 N.W.2d 212, 217). Statutory interpretation begins with an examination of the plain language of the statute. Id. (citation omitted). “In conducting statutory interpretation, we give words their plain meaning and effect, and read statutes as a whole.” Id. (citation omitted). [¶42.] The appointment of a guardian and conservator is governed by SDCL 29A-5-110 and SDCL 29A-5-304. When a protected person “has sufficient capacity to form a preference,” they “may at any time nominate any individual or entity to act as his guardian or conservator.” SDCL 29A-5-304. After such a nomination, if the nominee is “otherwise eligible to act and would serve in the best interests of the protected person[,]” the court must appoint the nominee. Id. However, if the protected person does not nominate anyone, “the court shall appoint as guardian or 8. As an initial matter, Roger argues that we lack jurisdiction to hear this issue because Charlene failed to properly raise it in her notice of appeal.