Guardianship And Conservatorship Of Flyte
[…] Thus, in this context, the negative implication canon cannot be applied. [¶47.] Turning to the text, SDCL 29A-5-304 clearly contemplates sua sponte appointment by the circuit court. When the protected person does not nominate any person or entity, SDCL 29A-5-304 provides that a circuit court “shall appoint as guardian or conservator the individual or entity that will act in the protected person’s best interests.” Additionally, even if the protected person effectively nominates an individual or entity to serve as their guardian or conservator, the circuit court must ensure that “the nominee is otherwise eligible to act and would serve in the best interests of the protected person.” Id.