State v. Peneaux
[…] Law enforcement did not locate the gun when searching the Peneaux home the morning after the assault, and it was Peneaux’s mother who later brought it to law enforcement. -15- #29878 [¶36.] SDCL 22-18-1.1(5) provides that any individual who “[a]ttempts by physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm . . . is guilty of aggravated assault.” Id.