State v. Peneaux
[…] Law enforcement did not locate the gun when searching the Peneaux home the morning after the assault, and it was Peneaux’s mother who later brought it to law enforcement. -15- #29878 [¶36.] SDCL 22-18-1.1(5) provides that any individual who “[a]ttempts by physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm . . . is guilty of aggravated assault.” Id. A “deadly weapon” is defined in SDCL 22-1-2(10) as “any firearm, stun gun, knife, or device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which is calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, or by the manner in which it is used is likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm[.]” [¶37.] We have explained that “[t]he gravamen of the offense is the attempt to put a person in fear of imminent serious bodily harm. Actual fear of imminent serious bodily harm is not an essential element of the offense.” Ahmed, 2022 S.D. 20, ¶ 15, 973 N.W.2d at 221 (quoting State v.