State v. Peneaux
[…] Peneaux argues his conviction under SDCL 49-31-31(1) is not supported by sufficient evidence because the State did not put forth any evidence tending to prove that he used obscene or lewd language or that he suggested a lewd or lascivious act on May 2, 2021. 5 [¶42.] As stated in SDCL 49-31-31(1): “It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for a person to use a telephone or other electronic communication device . . . [t]o contact another person with intent to terrorize, intimidate, threaten, harass, or annoy such person by using obscene or lewd language or by suggesting a lewd or lascivious act.” Neither this Court nor the Legislature has defined “lewd or lascivious.” State v.